NY 868858
December 13 1991

CLA-2-35:S:N:N1:236 868858

Mr. Joseph Lampariello
Assist Sec.
U.H.F.C. Co.
10 Hutton Avenue
West Orange, N.J. 07052

RE: The tariff classification of Edible and Inedible Gelatins from various column 1 status countries.

Dear Mr. Lampariello:

In your letter dated November 8, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the edible gelatin will be 3503.00.5510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for edible gelatin. The rate of duty will be 4.4 cents per kilogram plus 6 per cent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 3503.00.5510, HTS, which are products of Argentina and Brazil, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

The applicable subheading for the inedible gelatin and animal glue will be 3503.00.2000 and 3503.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for inedible gelatin valued under 88 cents per kilogram and inedible gelatin valued 88 cents or more per kilogram respectively. The rate of duty will be 1.8 cents per kilogram plus 5 percent ad valorem and 4.4 cents per kilogram plus 6 percent ad valorem respectively. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport